Privacy Policy


Introduction

Mr. eBook club (we” or “us”) values its visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective May.1.2012; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Mr. eBook club does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by Mr. eBook club. If you visit a Web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or request for a publishing guide. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or your child(children)’s : name, date of birth, log in ID, password, e-mail address, mailing address, shipping address, home phone number, cell phone number, your or your child(children)’s grade. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) cookies, the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our Web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

What do we use your information for?

    Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions(Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)
  • To send periodic emails(The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Cookies

Mr. eBook club uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s).

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your privacy responsibilities

    To help protect your privacy, be sure:
  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off the Mr. eBook club Web site when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Notice to Outside U.S. users

Mr. eBook club‘s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of your country to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.mrebookclub.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavor to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personally identifiable information.

Questions or comments

If you have questions or comments about Mr. eBook Club‘s privacy policy, send email to support@mrebookclub.com, or contact us using the information below.


www.mrebookclub.com
14812 Beach blvd.
La Mirada, CA 90638
USA 
Tel: 1-888-676-7323 / 1-714-521-7323
Fax: 1-714-521-7313